Past Officers

In this section we have archived a list of past OMT Division officers. Please note, however, that our records are incomplete, and perhaps even inaccurate in places. So, we need your help! If you served as an officer in the past but don’t see your name mentioned, or you know someone else who served as an officer but isn't listed, please email omt@aom.org.

Past Division Chairs

Year

Division Chair

Affiliation

2017-2018 Marc-David Seidel University of British Columbia
2016-2017 Ann Langley HEC Montreal
2015-2016 Nelson Phillips Imperial College
2014-2015 Candace Jones Boston College

2013-2014

Michael Lounsbury

University of Alberta

2012-2013

Christine Beckman

University of California, Irvine

2011-2012

Matt Kraatz

University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

2010-2011

Royston Greenwood

University of Alberta

2009-2010

Henrich Greve

INSEAD

2008-2009

William Ocasio

Northwestern University

2007-2008

Kimberly Elsbach

University of California, Davis

2006-2007

Jerry Davis

University of Michigan

2005-2006

Pam Haunschild

University of Texas, Austin

2004-2005

Tina Dacin

Queen's University

2003-2004

Mary Jo Hatch

University of Virginia

2002-2003

Joel Baum

University of Toronto

2001-2002

Eric Abrahamson

Columbia University

2000-2001

Joseph Porac

New York University

1999-2000

Warren Boeker

University of Washington

1998-1999

Christine Oliver

York University

1997-1998

Kathy Eisenhardt

Stanford University

1996-1997

Alan Meyer

University of Oregon

1995-1996

Jim Walsh

University of Michigan

1994-1995

Jane Dutton

University of Michigan

1993-1994

Kaye Schoonhoven

University of California, Irvine

1992-1993

Ray Zammuto

University of Colorado, Denver

1991-1992

Paul Hirsch

Northwestern University

1990-1991

Kim Cameron

University of Michigan

1989-1990

Michael Tushman

Harvard Business School

1988-1989

Joanne Martin

Stanford University

1987-1988

Dick Daft

Vanderbilt University

1986-1987

Dave Whetten

University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

1985-1986

Gerald Salancik

Carnegie Mellon University

1984-1985

Jan Beyer

University of Texas, Austin

1983-1984

Robert Miles

Harvard Business School

1982-1983

Noel Tichy

University of Michigan

1981-1982

Andy Van de Ven

University of Minnesota

1980-1981

Jeff Pfeffer

Stanford University

1979-1980

Don Hellriegel

Texas A&M University

1978-1979

Lawrence G. Hrebiniak

University of Pennsylvania

1977-1978

Robert Duncan

Michigan State University

1976-1977

Steven Kerr

Goldman Sachs

1975-1976

John Slocum

Southern Methodist University

1974-1975

William Fox

Cumberland University

1973-1974

Andre Delbecq

Santa Clara University

1970-1973 Joe Litterer, Jay Lorsch, William G. Scott University of Massachusetts, Harvard University, University of Washington

2014-2015

  • Mike Lounsbury, Past Division Elect
  • Candace Jones, Division Chair
  • Nelson Phillips, Program Chair-Elect
  • Ann Langley, Program Chair 
  • Marc-David Seidel, Program Chair-Elect
  • Forrest Briscoe and Chris Marquis, Third Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Mark Ebers and Brayden King, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Anne-Claire Pache and Patricia Thornton, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Joe Broshak, Research Committee Chair
  • Joel Gehman, Communication Committee Chair
  • Ed Carberry, Membership Committee Chair
  • Chris Quinn Trank and Bill Foster, Teaching Committee Co-Chairs
  • Thomas Moliterno, Treasurer

2013-2014

  • Christine Beckman, Past Division Chair
  • Mike Lounsbury, Division Elect
  • Candace Jones, Division Chair Elect
  • Nelson Phillips, Program Chair
  • Ann Langley, Program Chair Elect
  • Peer Fiss and Martine Haas, Third Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Forrest Briscoe and Chris Marquis, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Mark Ebers and Brayden King, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Joe Broshak, Research Committee Chair
  • Joel Gehman, Communication Committee Chair
  • Ed Carberry, Membership Committee Chair
  • Chris Quinn Trank and Bill Foster, Teaching Committee Co-Chairs
  • Thomas Moliterno, Treasurer

2012-2013

  • Matt Kraatz, Past Division Chair
  • Christine Beckman, Division Chair
  • Mike Lounsbury, Division Chair Elect
  • Candace Jones, Program Chair
  • Nelson Phillips, Program Chair Elect
  • Eva Boxembaum and Klaus Weber, Third Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Peer Fiss and Martine Haas, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Forrest Briscoe and Chris Marquis, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Joe Broshak, Research Committee Chair
  • Joel Gehman, Communication Committee Chair
  • David Touve, Teaching Committee Chair
  • William (Bill) L. Dougan, Treasurer

2011-2012

  • Royston Greenwood, Past Division Chair
  • Matt Kraatz, Division Chair
  • Christine Beckman, Division Chair Elect
  • Mike Lounsbury, Program Chair
  • Candace Jones, Program Chair Elect
  • Martin Gargiulo and Bill McEvily, Third Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Eva Boxembaum and Klaus Weber, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Peer Fiss and Martine Haas, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Joe Broshak, Research Committee Chair
  • David Touve, Teaching Committee Chair
  • Brayden King, Blogging Committee Chair
  • William (Bill) L. Dougan, Treasurer
  • Joel Gehman, Division Webmaster

2010-2011

  • Henrich Greve, Past Division Chair
  • Royston Greenwood, Division Chair
  • Matt Kraatz, Division Chair Elect
  • Christine Beckman, Program Chair
  • Mike Lounsbury, Program Chair Elect
  • Damon Phillips and Nelson L. Phillips, Third Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Martin Gargiulo and Bill McEvily, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Eva Boxembaum and Klaus Weber, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Andrew (Andy) Hoffman, Practice Committee Chair
  • Joe Labianca, Research Committee Chair
  • M. Diane Burton, Teaching Committee Chair
  • Brayden King, Blogging Committee Chair
  • William (Bill) L. Dougan, Treasurer
  • Rodney Lacey, Communications Coordinator
  • Joel Gehman, Division Webmaster

2009-2010

  • Willie Ocasio, Past Division Chair
  • Henrich Greve, Division Chair
  • Royston Greenwood, Division Chair Elect
  • Matt Kraatz, Program Chair
  • Christine Beckman, Program Chair Elect
  • Diane Burton and Candace (Candy) Jones, Third Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Damon Phillips and Nelson L. Phillips, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Martin Gargiulo and Bill McEvily, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Andrew (Andy) Hoffman, Practice Committee Chair
  • Joe Labianca, Research Committee Chair
  • Anand Narasimhan, Teaching Committee Chair
  • Brayden King, Editorial Committee Chair
  • William (Bill) L. Dougan, Treasurer
  • Rodney Lacey, Communications Coordinator
  • Joel Gehman, Website Coordinator

2008-2009

  • Kimberly Elsbach, Past Division Chair
  • Willie Ocasio, Division Chair
  • Henrich Greve, Division Chair Elect
  • Royston Greenwood, Program Chair
  • Matt Kraatz, Program Chair Elect
  • Timothy (Tim) Pollock and Marvin Washington, Third Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Diane Burton and Candace (Candy) Jones, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Damon Phillips and Nelson L. Phillips, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Andrew (Andy) Hoffman, Practice Committee Chair
  • Joe Labianca, Research Committee Chair
  • Kelly Thomson, Teaching Committee Chair
  • William (Bill) L. Dougan, Treasurer
  • Rodney Lacey, Communications Coordinator

2007-2008

  • Jerry Davis, Past Division Chair
  • Kimberly Elsbach, Division Chair
  • Willie Ocasio, Division Chair Elect
  • Henrich Greve, Program Chair
  • Royston Greenwood, Program Chair Elect
  • Marc-David Seidel and Pablo Martin de Holan, Third Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Timothy (Tim) Pollock and Marvin Washington, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Diane Burton and Candace (Candy) Jones, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Andrew (Andy) Hoffman, Practice Committee Chair
  • Joe Labianca, Research Committee Chair
  • Kelly Thomson, Teaching Committee Chair
  • William (Bill) L. Dougan, Treasurer
  • Tracy Thompson, Communications Coordinator
  • Pablo Martin de Holan, Electronic Communications & Listserv Coordinator

2006-2007

  • Pam Haunschild, Past Division Chair
  • Jerry Davis, Division Chair
  • Kimberly Elsbach, Division Chair Elect
  • Willie Ocasio, Program Chair
  • Henrich Greve, Program Chair Elect
  • Mary Tripsas and Christine Beckman, Third Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Marc-David Seidel and Pablo Martin de Holan, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Timothy (Tim) Pollock and Marvin Washington, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Andrew (Andy) Hoffman, Practice Committee Chair
  • William (Bill) L. Dougan, Research Committee Chair
  • Terri Conry and Kelly Thomson, Teaching Committee Chairs
  • Marshall Schminke, Treasurer
  • Tracy Thompson, Communications Coordinator
  • Pablo Martin de Holan, Electronic Communications & Listserv Coordinator

2005-2006

  • Tina Dacin, Past Division Chair
  • Pam Haunschild, Division Chair
  • Jerry Davis, Division Chair Elect
  • Kimberly Elsbach, Program Chair
  • Willie Ocasio, Program Chair Elect
  • Matthew Kraatz and Majken Schultz, Third Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Mary Tripsas and Christine Beckman, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Marc-David Seidel and Pablo Martin de Holan, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Andrew (Andy) Hoffman, Practice Committee Chair
  • William (Bill) L. Dougan, Research Committee Chair
  • Terri Conry and Kelly Thomson, Teaching Committee Chairs
  • Marshall Schminke, Treasurer
  • Tracy Thompson, Communications Coordinator
  • Pablo Martin de Holan, Electronic Communications Coordinator

2004-2005

  • Mary-Jo Hatch, Past Division Chair
  • Tina Dacin, Division Chair
  • Pam Haunschild, Division Chair Elect
  • Jerry Davis, Program Chair
  • Kimberly Elsbach, Program Chair Elect
  • Violina Rindova and Marc Ventresca, Third Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Matthew Kraatz and Majken Schultz, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Christine Beckman and Mary Tripsas, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Paul Olk, Research Committee Chair
  • Marshall Schminke, Treasurer
  • Tracy Thompson, Communications Coordinator
  • Pablo Martin de Holan, Electronic Communications Coordinator

2003-2004

  • Joel Baum, Past Division Chair
  • Mary-Jo Hatch, Division Chair
  • Tina Dacin, Division Chair Elect
  • Pam Haunschild, Program Chair
  • Jerry Davis, Program Chair Elect
  • Willie Ocasio and Jim Westphal, Third Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Violina Rindova and Marc Ventresca, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Matthew Kraatz and Majken Schutz, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Marshall Schminke, Treasurer
  • Tracy Thompson, Communications Coordinator

2002-2003

  • Eric Abrahamson, Past Division Chair
  • Joel Baum, Division Chair
  • Mary Jo Hatch, Division Chair Elect
  • Tina Dacin, Program Chair
  • Pam Haunschild, Program Chair Elect
  • Paul Ingram and Brian Uzzi, Third Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Willie Ocasio and Jim Westphal, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Violina Rindova and Marc Ventresca, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Marshall Schminke, Treasurer
  • Tracy Thompson, Communications Coordinator

2001-2002

  • Joe Porac, Past Division Chair
  • Eric Abrahamson, Division Chair
  • Joel Baum, Division Chair Elect
  • Mary Jo Hatch, Program Chair
  • Tina Dacin, Program Chair Elect
  • Ranjay Gulati and Lori Rosenkopf, Third Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Paul Ingram and Brian Uzzi, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Willie Ocasio and Jim Westphal, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Marshall Schminke, Treasurer

2000-2001

  • Warren Boeker, Past Division Chair
  • Joe Porac, Division Chair
  • Eric Abrahamson, Division Chair Elect
  • Joel Baum, Program Chair
  • Mary Jo Hatch, Program Chair Elect
  • Kim Elsbach and Stephen Mezias, Third Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Ranjay Gulati and Lori Rosenkopf, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Paul Ingram and Brian Uzzi, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Marshall Schminke, Treasurer

1999-2000

  • Christine Oliver, Past Division Chair
  • Warren Boeker, Division Chair
  • Joe Porac, Division Chair Elect
  • Eric Abrahamson, Program Chair
  • Joel Baum, Program Chair Elect
  • Tina Dacin and Pam Haunschild, Third Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Kim Elsbach and Stephen Mezias, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Ranjay Gulati and Lori Rosenkopf, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Marshall Schminke, Treasurer
  • Lisa Pelled, Newsletter Editor

1998-1999

  • Kathy Eisenhardt, Past Division Chair
  • Christine Oliver, Division Chair
  • Warren Boeker, Division Chair Elect
  • Joe Porac, Program Chair
  • Eric Abrahamson, Program Chair Elect
  • Ranjay Gulati, Representative-at-Large
  • Tina Dacin and Pam Haunschild, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Kim Elsbach and Stephen Mezias, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Lisa Pelled, Newsletter Editor

1997-1998

  • Alan Meyer, Past Division Chair
  • Kathy Eisenhardt, Division Chair
  • Christine Oliver, Division Chair Elect
  • Warren Boeker, Program Chair
  • Joe Porac, Program Chair Elect
  • Jerry Davis, Representative-at-Large
  • Mary Ann Glynn, Representative-at-Large
  • Ranjay Gulati, Representative-at-Large
  • Tina Dacin and Pam Haunschild, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Lisa Pelled, Newsletter Editor

1996-1997

  • Jim Walsh, Past Division Chair
  • Alan Meyer, Division Chair
  • Kathy Eisenhardt, Division Chair Elect
  • Christine Oliver, Program Chair
  • Warren Boeker, Program Chair Elect
  • Jerry Davis, Representative-at-Large
  • Mary Ann Glynn, Representative-at-Large
  • James Orton, Newsletter Editor

1995-1996

  • Jane Dutton, Past Division Chair
  • Jim Walsh, Division Chair
  • Alan Meyer, Division Chair Elect
  • Kathy Eisenhardt, Program Chair
  • Christine Oliver, Program Chair Elect
  • Eric Abrahamson, Representative-at-Large

1994-1995

  • Kaye Schoonhoven, Past Division Chair
  • Jane Dutton, Division Chair
  • Jim Walsh, Division Chair Elect
  • Alan Meyer, Program Chair
  • Kathy Eisenhardt, Program Chair Elect
  • Ken Bettenhausen and Theresa Lant, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Jacqueline Meszaros, Newsletter Editor

1993-1994

  • Ray Zammuto, Past Division Chair
  • Kaye Schoonhoven, Division Chair
  • Jane Dutton, Division Chair Elect
  • Jim Walsh, Program Chair
  • Alan Meyer, Program Chair Elect
  • Warren Boeker and Heather Haveman, Second Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Ken Bettenhausen and Theresa Lant, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Jacqueline Meszaros, Newsletter Editor

1992-1993

  • Paul Hirsch, Past Division Chair
  • Ray Zammuto, Division Chair
  • Kaye Schoonhoven, Division Chair Elect
  • Jane Dutton, Program Chair
  • Jim Walsh, Program Chair Elect
  • Warren Boeker and Heather Haveman, First Year Representatives-at-Large
  • Jacqueline Meszaros, Newsletter Editor

1991-1992

  • Kim Cameron, Past Division Chair
  • Paul Hirsch, Division Chair
  • Ray Zammuto, Division Chair Elect
  • Kaye Schoonhoven, Program Chair
  • Jane Dutton, Program Chair Elect
  • Elaine Romanelli, Representatives-at-Large
  • Afsaneh Nahavandi, Newsletter Editor

1990-1991

  • Michael Tushman, Past Division Chair
  • Kim Cameron, Division Chair
  • Paul Hirsch, Division Chair Elect
  • Ray Zammuto, Program Chair
  • Kaye Schoonhoven, Program Chair Elect

1989-1990

  • Joanne Martin, Past Division Chair
  • Michael Tushman, Division Chair
  • Kim Cameron, Division Chair Elect
  • Paul Hirsch, Program Chair
  • Ray Zammuto, Program Chair Elect
  • Robert Sutton, Representative-at-Large

1988-1989

  • Dick Daft, Past Division Chair
  • Joanne Martin, Division Chair
  • Michael Tushman, Division Chair Elect
  • Kim Cameron, Program Chair
  • Paul Hirsch, Program Chair Elect
  • Robert Sutton, Representative-at-Large

1987-1988

  • Dave Whetten, Past Division Chair
  • Dick Daft, Division Chair
  • Joanne Martin, Division Chair Elect
  • Michael Tushman, Program Chair
  • Kim Cameron, Program Chair Elect

1986-1987

  • Gerald Salancik, Past Division Chair
  • Dave Whetten, Division Chair
  • Dick Daft, Division Chair Elect
  • Joanne Martin, Program Chair
  • Michael Tushman, Program Chair Elect

1985-1986

  • Jan Beyer, Past Division Chair
  • Gerald Salancik, Division Chair
  • Dave Whetten, Division Chair Elect
  • Dick Daft, Program Chair
  • Joanne Martin, Program Chair Elect

1984-1985

  • Jan Beyer, Division Chair
  • Gerald Salancik, Division Chair Elect
  • Dave Whetten, Program Chair
  • Dick Daft, Program Chair Elect
  • Joanne Martin, Representative-at-Large

1983-1984

  • Robert Miles, Division Chair
  • Jan Beyer, Division Chair Elect
  • Gerald Salancik, Program Chair
  • Dave Whetten, Program Chair Elect
  • Joanne Martin, Representative-at-Large

1982-1983

  • Noel Tichy, Division Chair
  • Robert Miles, Division Chair Elect
  • Jan Beyer, Program Chair
  • Gerald Salancik, Program Chair Elect
  • Dave Whetten, Representative-at-Large

1981-1982

  • Andy Van de Ven, Division Chair
  • Noel Tichy, Division Chair Elect
  • Robert Miles, Program Chair
  • Jan Beyer, Program Chair Elect
  • Dave Whetten, Representative-at-Large

1980-1981

  • Jeff Pfeffer, Division Chair
  • Andy Van de Ven, Division Chair Elect
  • Noel Tichy, Program Chair
  • Robert Miles, Program Chair Elect

1979-1980

  • Don Hellriegel, Division Chair
  • Jeff Pfeffer, Division Chair Elect
  • Andy Van de Ven, Program Chair
  • Noel Tichy, Program Chair Elect

1978-1979

  • Lawrence Hrebiniak, Division Chair
  • Don Hellriegel, Division Chair Elect
  • Jeff Pfeffer, Program Chair
  • Andy Van de Ven, Program Chair Elect

1977-1978

  • Robert Duncan, Division Chair
  • Lawrence Hrebiniak, Division Chair Elect
  • Don Hellriegel, Program Chair
  • Jeff Pfeffer, Program Chair Elect

1976-1977

  • Steven Kerr, Division Chair
  • Robert Duncan, Division Chair Elect
  • Lawrence Hrebiniak, Program Chair
  • Don Hellriegel, Program Chair Elect

1975-1976

  • John Slocum, Division Chair
  • Steven Kerr, Division Chair Elect
  • Robert Duncan, Program Chair
  • Lawrence Hrebiniak, Program Chair Elect
  • Patrick Conner, Representative-at-Large

1974-1975

  • William Fox, Division Chair
  • John Slocum, Division Chair Elect
  • Steven Kerr, Program Chair
  • Robert Duncan, Program Chair Elect
  • Kay Bartol, Representative-at-Large

1973-1974

  • Andre Delbecq, Division Chair
  • William Fox, Division Chair Elect
  • John Slocum, Program Chair
  • Steven Kerr, Program Chair Elect

1972-1973

  • Joe Litterer, Jay Lorsch and William G. Scott, Division Co-Chairs
  • Division Chair Elect (???)
  • Program Chair (???)
  • Program Chair Elect (???)

1971-1972

  • Joe Litterer, Jay Lorsch and William G. Scott, Division Co-Chairs
  • Division Chair Elect (???)
  • Joe Litterer, William G. Scott, Program Chairs
  • Program Chair Elect (???)

1970-1971

  • Joe Litterer, Jay Lorsch and William G. Scott, Division Co-Chairs
  • Division Chair Elect (???)
  • Program Chair (???)
  • Program Chair Elect (???)
If you served as an officer in the past but don’t see your name mentioned, or you know someone else who served as an officer but isn't listed, please email omt@aom.org.